Tuesday, June 18, 2024
HomeMusicClassical Highlights for March 2024

Classical Highlights for March 2024

[ad_1]

Classical March Releases
Classical March Releases

Louise Alder, Tim Mead, Arcangelo, Jonathan Cohen – Handel: Theodora, HWV 60

Mario Ancillotti, Eliana Grasso – Mel Bonis: Full Music for Flute & Piano

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Manchester Camerata, Gabor Takács-Nagy – Mozart: Overture to Die Entführung aus dem Serail; Piano Concerto No. 11; Piano Concerto No. 12; Piano Concerto No. 1

Benda Quartet, Trio Casals – Jan Järvlepp: Sonix and different Tonix

Anna Besson, Myriam Rignol, Jean Rondeau – Corelli, Quentin: Flute Sonatas

Simon-Pierre Bestion, La Tempête – Stabat Mater: Scarlatti, Dvorák

E. Energy Biggs – Edward Energy Biggs performs Historic Organs of Europe

Lucile Boulanger, Simon Pierre, Olivier Fortin – The Golden Hour

Semyon Bychkov, Czech Philharmonic – Smetana: Má Vlast

Can Çakmur – Schubert + Brahms

Renaud Capuçon, Les Siècles – Les Choses de la Vie: Cinema II

Sharon Carty, Benjamin Russell, Finghin Collins – Charles Villiers Stanford: Cushendall – Irish Music Cycles

Alan Choo, Apollo’s Hearth, Jeannette Sorrell – Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber: Thriller Sonatas

Kevin Cole, Nationwide Orchestral Institute Philharmonic, David Alan Miller – Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue; Second Rhapsody; Cuban Overture; Tower: 1920/2019; Stucky: Dreamwaltzes

Francesca Dego, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Dalia Stasevska – Brahms & Busoni: Violin Concertos

Ekmeles – We Stay the Reverse Daring

I Fagiolini – Victoria: Tenebrae Responsories

Nice Arts Quartet – Dvorák: String Quartet No. 2; Bagatelles; Rondo in G minor

Alessandro Fisher, Anna Tilbrook – Gardener’s World: Flowers in Music

Béla Fleck – Rhapsody in Blue

Edward Gardner, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra – Grieg: Symphonic Dances; Earlier than a Southern Convent; and many others.

Marie-Laure Garnier, Léa Hennino, Héloïse Luzzati, Alexandre Pascal – Jeanne Leleu: Une Consecration éclatante Quantity 1 : Musique de chambre et mélodies

Daniel Gortler – Grieg: Lyric Items

Philippe Graffin, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Jean-Jacques Kantorow, Marisa Gupta – Rêves: Eugène Ysaÿe – Violin Concerto in E minor, Poeme Concertant

Asmik Grigorian – Legal guidelines of Solitude: Richard Strauss

Kenneth Hamilton – Scenes from Childhood: Piano Works by Pedro Faria Gomes

Pablo Heras-Casado, Airam Hernández, Benjamin Alard, Mahler Chamber Orchestra – Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite; Falla: El retablo de maese Pedro; Harpsichord Concerto

Daniel Hope, Zürcher Kammerorchester – Dance!

Pietari Inkinen, Deutsche Radio Philharmonie – Antonín Dvorák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8

Solomiya Ivakhiv, Steven Beck – Ukrainian Masters: Kosenko, Skoryk, Bortkiewicz – Violin Sonatas

Jonian Ilias Kadesha, CHAARTS Chamber Artists – Suite italienne: Vivaldi, Sollima, Stravinsky

Suyeon Kang, Karolina Errera, Andrei Ionita, Catalin Serban – Mélodies Infinies: Fauré, Enescu – Piano Quartets

Jonas Kaufmann, Ludovic Tezier, Elina Garanča, Philippe Jordan – Wagner: Parsifal

Gidon Kremer, Kremerata Baltica, Vida Mikneviciute – Songs of Destiny

Magdalena Kožená, Erin Morley, Les Musiciens du Louvre, Marc Minkowski – Handel: Alcina

Katia and Marielle Labèque – Philip Glass: Cocteau Trilogy

Lang Lang – Saint-Saëns

Théotime Langlois de Swarte, Le Consort – Antonio Vivaldi: Concerti per una vita

Anja Linder, Julie Sévilla-Fraysse, Laurent Korcia – Schubert

London Choral Sinfonia, Michael Waldron, Jack Liebeck – Vaughan Williams: Retrospect

Nikolai Lugansky – Richard Wagner

Magnificat, Philip Cave – Orlandus Lassus: The Alchemist, Vol. 1

Amanda Majeski, Simon O’Neill, London Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle – Janácek: Katya Kabanova

Susanna Mälkki, Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra – Sibelius: Karelia Suite; Rakastava; Lemminkäinen

La Morra, Theatro dei Cervelli, Francesco Corti – Music in Golden-Age Florence 1250-1750

Nash Ensemble – Tchaikovsky: Memento de Florence; Korngold: String Sextet

Gianandrea Noseda, Nationwide Symphony Orchestra – Carlos Simon: Tales – A Folklore Symphony

Oculus Ensemble – Julie Cooper: Oculus

Hera Hyesang Park, Orchestra del Teatro Carlo Felice di Genova, Jochen Rieder – Breathe

Christian Poltéra, Ronald Brautigam – Brahms: Cello Sonatas; Schumann: Fünf Stücke im Volkston

Tiffany Poon – Diaries: Schumann

Michel Portal, Michel Dalberto – Berg, Brahms, Poulenc, Schumann

Markus Poschner, Bruckner Orchestra Linz – Bruckner: Symphony #1 (1868 Model)

Gabriel Prokofiev, UNLTD Collective – Pastoral 21: Gabriel Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven

Simon Rattle, Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks – Mahler: Symphonie Nr. 6

Catherine Redding, Northwest Sinfonia and Choir, Clyde Mitchell – Christopher Tyler Nickel: Requiem

Resurgam, English Cornett & Sackbutt Ensemble, Mark Duley – Thomas Weelkes: Gentleman Extraordinary

Carlo Rizzi, Britten Sinfonia – Donizetti: L’esule di Roma

Carlo Rizzi, Welsh Nationwide Opera Orchestra – Puccini: Symphonic Suites Imagined by Carlo Rizzi

Andreas Scholl, Accademia Bizantina, Alessandro Tampieri – Invocazioni Mariane

The Sixteen, Harry Christophers – Masters of Imitation

Baiba Skride, Ivan Vukcevic, Marin Alsop – Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto; Double Concerto for Violin and Viola

Michael Spyres, Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset – Within the Shadows

Andreas Staier – Méditation

Curtis Stewart, Experiential Orchestra, James Blachly – American Counterpoints: Julia Perry & Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson

Marek Štilec, Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra – Eduard Strauss I: A Centenary Celebration, Vol. 3

Masaaki Suzuki – Masaaki Suzuki performs Bach Organ Works, Vol. 5: Orgelbüchlein (II)

David Temple, Crouch Finish Pageant Refrain, London Mozart Gamers – Felix Mendelssohn: Die erste Walpurgisnacht; Vom Himmel hoch; Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel: Hiob; Gartenlkieder

David Temple, Hertfordshire Refrain, London Orchestra da Digital camera – Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man

Bryn Terfel – Sea Songs

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Michael Feinstein – Gershwin Rhapsody

The Choir of Trinity Faculty Cambridge, Stephen Layton – Duruflé: Requiem; Poulenc: Lenten Motets

Trio Con Brio Copenhagen – The Passenger: Weinberg, Schubert

Trio Ernest – Haydn All-Stars

Varied Artists – Osnat Netzer: Dot : Line : Sigh

Vienna Boys’ Choir – 525th Anniversary Live performance

Gregory Ok. Williams – Shadows: The Unaccompanied Viola Sonatas of Günter Raphael

John Wilson, Sinfonia of London – Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin; Lennox Berkeley: Divertimento; Adam Kilos: Symphony No. 3

See Siang Wong – Beethoven Trilogy 3: UnHEARD

Dmitry Yablonsky, Laia Martín – Catalan Cello Works

[ad_2]

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments