Monday, June 17, 2024
HomeDramaNominees broadcasts for the Olivier Awards 2024

Nominees broadcasts for the Olivier Awards 2024

[ad_1]

The Olivier Awards 2024 with Mastercard, theatre’s most prestigious honours, has introduced its nominations. The annual awards will happen on Sunday 14 April on the iconic Royal Albert Corridor with a highlights bundle broadcast on ITV that night.

The competitors for nominations has been fierce throughout an impressive 12 months for theatre with considerably extra productions than final 12 months. There was a record-breaking variety of new performs gracing the stage and a shocking array of on-screen stars treading the boards – together with these in hanging one-person performances. The nominees within the craft awards have shocked with their groundbreaking creativity.

The Nationwide Theatre has had a superb 12 months with a complete of 15 nominations, with “Pricey England” “The Motive And The Cue”, “Until The Stars Come Down” and “The Impact” all within the working for varied accolades. The Nationwide Theatre’s footballing drama “Pricey England” is essentially the most nominated play with a complete of 9 nominations together with Joseph Fiennes for Finest Actor, Will Shut for Finest Actor in a Supporting Position, Gina McKee for Finest Actress in a Supporting Position, Rupert Goold for Finest Director and The Londoner Award for Finest New Play. That is alongside nominations for the Blue-i Theatre Expertise Award for Finest Set Design (Es Devlin), White Mild Award for Finest Lighting Design (Jon Clark) and d&b audiotechnik Award for Finest Sound Design (Dan Balfour & Tom Gibbons). “Pricey England” can be the one play with a nomination for Finest Theatre Choreographer (Ellen Kane & Hannes Langolf).

This 12 months’s most nominated manufacturing is Jamie Lloyd’s musical “Sundown Boulevard”, Andrew Lloyd Webber’s ballad to Hollywood starring Nicole Scherzinger (Finest Actress in a Musical nominee) and Tom Francis (Finest Actor in a Musical nominee). The manufacturing additionally obtained nominations for all performing classes in a musical together with Finest Actor in a Supporting Position in a Musical for David Thaxton and Finest Actress in a Supporting Position in a Musical for Grace Hodgett Younger, in addition to recognition for Finest Musical Revival, the Sir Peter Corridor Award for Finest Director for Jamie Lloyd and an Excellent Musical Contribution nomination for Alan Williams for Musical Supervision & Musical Path. Additional to those accolades are the manufacturing crew nominations together with Jack Knowles nominated for White Mild Award for Finest Lighting Design, Adam Fisher nominated for d&b audiotechnik Award for Finest Sound Design, Soutra Gilmour nominated for Blue-i Theatre Expertise Award for Finest Set Design and Fabian Aloise nominated for Gillian Lynne Award for Finest Theatre Choreographer.

Listed below are the important thing classes and nominees…

Finest New Leisure or Comedy Play
Unintentional Dying Of An Anarchist on the Lyric Hammersmith & Theatre Royal Haymarket
Stephen Sondheim’s Outdated Mates on the Gielgud Theatre
Stranger Issues: The First Shadow on the Phoenix Theatre
Vardy V Rooney: The Wagatha Christie Trial on the Ambassadors Theatre

Finest Household Present
Bluey’s Massive Play at Southbank Centre’s Royal Pageant Corridor
Dinosaur World Stay at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
The Home With Rooster Legs at Southbank Centre’s Queen Elizabeth Corridor
The Smeds And The Smoos on the Lyric Theatre

Finest Revival
The Impact on the Nationwide Theatre – Lyttelton
Macbeth on the Donmar Warehouse
Shirley Valentine on the Duke Of York’s Theatre
Vanya on the Duke Of York’s Theatre

Finest Musical Revival
Groundhog Day at The Outdated Vic
Guys & Dolls on the Bridge Theatre
Hadestown on the Lyric Theatre
Sundown Boulevard on the Savoy Theatre

Finest Actor in a Supporting Position
Will Shut for Pricey England on the Nationwide Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre
Paul Hilton for An Enemy Of The Individuals on the Duke Of York’s Theatre
Giles Terera for Clyde’s on the Donmar Warehouse
Luke Thompson for A Little Life on the Harold Pinter Theatre & Savoy Theatre
Zubin Varla for A Little Life on the Harold Pinter Theatre & Savoy Theatre

Finest Actress in a Supporting Position
Lorraine Ashbourne for Until The Stars Come Down on the Nationwide Theatre – Dorfman
Priyanga Burford for An Enemy Of The Individuals on the Duke Of York’s Theatre
Haydn Gwynne for When Winston Went To Struggle With The Wi-fi on the Donmar Warehouse
Gina McKee for Pricey England on the Nationwide Theatre – Olivier
Tanya Reynolds for A Mirror on the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Theatre

Finest Actress in a Supporting Position In a Musical
Grace Hodgett Younger for Sundown Boulevard on the Savoy Theatre
Zoë Roberts for Operation Mincemeat on the Fortune Theatre
Amy Trigg for The Little Massive Issues at @sohoplace
Eleanor Worthington-Cox for Subsequent To Regular on the Donmar Warehouse

Finest Actor in a Supporting Position In a Musical
Jak Malone for Operation Mincemeat on the Fortune Theatre
Cedric Neal for Guys & Dolls on the Bridge Theatre
David Thaxton for Sundown Boulevard on the Savoy Theatre
Jack Wolfe for Subsequent To Regular on the Donmar Warehouse

Finest Actor in a Musical
David Cumming for Operation Mincemeat on the Fortune Theatre
Tom Francis for Sundown Boulevard on the Savoy Theatre
Daniel Mays for Guys & Dolls on the Bridge Theatre
Charlie Stemp for Loopy For You on the Gillian Lynne Theatre

Finest Actress in a Musical
Natasha Hodgson for Operation Mincemeat on the Fortune Theatre
Caissie Levy for Subsequent To Regular on the Donmar Warehouse
Nicole Scherzinger for Sundown Boulevard on the Savoy Theatre
Marisha Wallace for Guys & Dolls on the Bridge Theatre

Excellent Achievement in Affiliate Theatre
Blue Mist on the Royal Court docket Theatre
A Playlist For The Revolution on the Bush Theatre
Sleepova on the Bush Theatre
The Swell on the Orange Tree Theatre
The Time Machine: A Comedy on the Park Theatre

Finest Director
Stephen Daldry & Justin Martin for Stranger Issues: The First Shadow on the Phoenix Theatre
Rupert Goold for Pricey England on the Nationwide Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre
Jamie Lloyd for Sundown Boulevard on the Savoy Theatre
Sam Mendes for The Motive And The Cue on the Nationwide Theatre – Lyttelton & Noël Coward Theatre

Finest Actress
Laura Donnelly for The Hills Of California on the Harold Pinter Theatre
Sophie Okonedo for Medea at @sohoplace
Sarah Jessica Parker for Plaza Suite on the Savoy Theatre
Sheridan Smith for Shirley Valentine on the Duke Of York’s Theatre
Sarah Snook for The Image Of Dorian Grey on the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Finest Actor
Joseph Fiennes for Pricey England on the Nationwide Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre
Mark Gatiss for The Motive And The Cue on the Nationwide Theatre – Lyttelton & Noël Coward Theatre
James Norton for A Little Life on the Harold Pinter Theatre & Savoy Theatre
Andrew Scott for Vanya on the Duke Of York’s Theatre
David Tennant for Macbeth on the Donmar Warehouse

Finest New Play
Pricey England on the Nationwide Theatre – Olivier & Prince Edward Theatre
The Hills Of California on the Harold Pinter Theatre
The Motive And The Cue on the Nationwide Theatre – Lyttelton & Noël Coward Theatre
Until The Stars Come Down on the Nationwide Theatre – Dorfman

Mastercard Finest New Musical
The Little Massive Issues
Subsequent To Regular
Operation Mincemeat
A Unusual Loop

[ad_2]

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments